In the recent case of In re: Jason Reynoso (No 04-17190), the US Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit (Court) upheld a decision of the Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel, and found that a legal software provider participated in the unauthorized practice of law. The software provider sold access to browser-based software for preparing bankruptcy petitions and schedules and offered informational guides promising advice on various aspects of relevant bankruptcy law. The Court first determined that the software provider was a "bankruptcy petition preparer" (BPP) within the meaning of 11 USC § 110(a)(1), that is, "a person, other than an attorney or an employee of an attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing." In making this finding, the Court noted that there was no statutory requirement for person-to-person interactions. Given that the software provider was a BPP, because BPPs are, by definition, not attorneys, they are prohibited from practicing law.